Privacy Policy

Entity / Website Owner
HOSPITALITY TRAINING NETWORK LTD ABN 42 003 692 733, PO Box 198
Roseville NSW 2069, hereafter “HTN” or the “Owner”

PRIVACY OF INFORMATION
HTN is firmly committed to the protection of information (personal or other) provided by both host businesses and apprentices/trainees. HTN views privacy as a serious matter and therefore this privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of information collected from host employers, apprentices and trainees.

Types of Data collected
Among the types of personal data that this website / application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookie, Usage data, First Name, Last Name, Email address, Phone number and Address. Other personal data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the data collection. The personal data may be freely provided by the user, or collected automatically when using this website / application.

Cookies
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this website / application or by the owners of third party services used by this website / application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the user. Failure to provide certain personal data may make it impossible for this website / application to provide its services. Users are responsible for any personal data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this website / application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the data to the owner.

Methods of processing
The website owner processes the data of users in a proper manner, and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the data. Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated.

In addition to the data controller, in some cases, the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as data processors by the owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the website owner at any time.

Place
Data is processed at the data controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. HTN stores personal information using a combination of computer and paper based storage facilities. Paper records are stored in either a locked/secured filing cabinet or in the case of apprentices/trainees and host trainers, a fireproof strong room with security access available to authorised staff only. Access to electronic storage is also limited to authorised personnel and password restricted. HTN makes every endeavour to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For further information, please contact HTN.

Retention time
Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the user, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the user can always request that the website owner suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data
The Data concerning the user is collected to allow the owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Contacting the user, Content commenting and Content performance and features testing (A/B testing). The personal data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Google Analytics (Google)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this website / application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. It also enables the owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behaviour. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. personal data collected: Cookie and Usage data. Place of processing : USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Contact form (This website / application)
By filling in the contact form with their data, the user authorises this website / application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header. Personal data collected includes Address, Email address, First Name, Last Name, Phone number and Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Commenting
Content commenting services allow users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this website / application. Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the personal data provided by the user, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments. Content commenting services allow users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this website / application.

If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when users do not use the content commenting service.
Facebook Comments (Facebook)
Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook Inc. enabling the user to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform. Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage data. Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyse the user response concerning web traffic or behaviour regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of this website / application.

Google Website Optimizer (Google)
Google Website Optimizer is an A/B testing service provided by Google Inc. Google may use personal data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage data. Place of processing : USA –Privacy Policy

Other Information Collected
In day-to-day business operations HTN collects information from apprentices, trainees and host trainers. HTN complies with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which relate to how we manage personal information.

The information collected from HTN employees includes:Names, addresses, phone numbers, email address, emergency contact details, tax file numbers, qualifications, date of birth, marital status, nationality, bank account details, driver’s license details and information that may relate to previous employment.

The information collected from apprentices and trainees includes:Names, addresses, phone numbers, email address, emergency contact details, tax file numbers, qualifications, date of birth, marital status, nationality, bank account details, driver’s license details and information that may relate to previous employment.

The information collected from host businesses includes:Company names, addresses, phone numbers, A.B.N. & A.C.N. numbers, company directors details, credit references and trading details. HTN does not collect sensitive information such as an individual’s political opinion or sexual preferences etc.

How the Information is Collected
Information is collected by HTN when an application for employment is submitted by a candidate seeking an apprenticeship traineeship and then at the point of formally establishing a “training contract.” Information is then updated ongoing through field reporting and telephone calls throughout the term of the training contract. Information pertaining to host trainers is collected if an establishment requests HTN to recruit and place an apprentice or trainee with them. Information is collected via a number of standard application forms including credit applications. Information relating to HTN’s employees is collected upon application for employment with further information collected upon appointment to a position within HTN.

Why the Information is Collected
The information collected is done so for the purpose of establishing and maintaining employment.

Dissemination of Information to a Third Party
Details collected from host businesses and apprentices/trainees will not be forwarded to a third party unless HTN is required to do so to comply with the law and will not be disclosed to overseas recipients. HTN employee information will only be disclosed to specific agencies for employment purposes and as required by law. Eg: The Australian Taxation Office.

In order that apprenticeships and traineeships can be registered and then processed by the various State and Territory Departments of Education, an apprentices or trainees contact details will be forwarded to the relevant Department for the purpose of administering the training contract agreement maintained between the apprentice/trainee and HTN. The Department of Education may also receive an apprentice or trainee’s contact details if they have been recruited and employed with the assistance of Commonwealth funding.

Access to Information
HTN makes every effort to ensure that your details are accurate and up to date. Should your details change at any time, please contact us in order that we can update your information. Personal information may be accessed by you at a pre-arranged time should you wish to do so, and copies of personal information documents will be supplied to you upon your request in writing.

Contacting HTN
HTN will undertake to investigate or acknowledge any complaints regarding the way in which we handle information. Should you have any comments or you wish to make a complaint (which will be processed as per the HTN Grievance Procedure), please write to:

PO Box 198
Roseville NSW 2069
Chief Executive Officer
Hospitality Training Network Ltd.

Tim OldenhuisPrivacy Policy